Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S119516
56 years old
30867S119521
30837S119551
30837S119552
40867S121590
40867S121612
55 years old
194675S122046
194675S122087
194675S122102
194675S122182
54 years old
194376S126318
194376S126322

VIN 194375S121305







   
Car Year: 1965
Car's approximate birthday: July 1, 1965
 
Owner: 1) Barrett-Jackson PETERSEN MUSEUM 2004
City: Los Angeles
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 194675S121305
State: Restored
 
Exterior: GG Glen Green (16.05%)
Interior: 420 Saddle (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows (BB 425hp) 37.14% 16.15
  A31 Power Windows 16.16% 59.20
  C07 Auxiliary Hardtop (for convertible) 33.05% 236.75
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 84.73% 43.05
  J50 Power Brakes 17.16% 43.05
  L78 396ci, 425hp Engine 9.15% 292.70
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 89.57% 188.30
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 3.22% 134.50
  N32 Teakwood Steering Wheel 9.59% 48.45
  N36 Telescopic Steering Column 16.62% 43.05
  N40 Power Steering 13.73% 96.85
  T01 Goldwall Tires, 7.75x15 (nylon cord) 4.20% 50.05
  U69 AM-FM Radio 93.84% 203.40
  Z01 Comfort and convenience Group 65.34% 16.15
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
1,471.65
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
 
Car history:
Posted 12/19/2019

PETERSEN MUSEUM 2004
Lot #174 - An absolutely gorgeous example of a 1965 big block roadster 396
cubic inch 425 horsepower Corvette with matching numbers. COMES WITH A
FULLY RESTORED HARD TOP. Car RPO's include power steering, brakes and
windows; teakwood steering wheel with telescoping column: close ratio
4-speed train linked to 4.11 positraction rear end; tinted glass; side pipes;
Chevy's exclusive comfort package, consisting of interior light and backup
lights; and the gold stripe 7.75x15 tires (Firestone replicas from New Zealand).

The first showing of the car was at the Corvettes On the Mall Evolution exhibit.
Car has won 1st in class and best interior in Las Vegas. The car has yet been
judged NCRS or Bloomington Top Flight, but could easily win in either class.
Car was featured in Vette magazine article, Third Time's A Charm. Car originally
came from Massachusetts. The car was restored as a frame-off restoration by
the 3rd owner. The car has been garaged and nondriven since its restoration.
Existing 79 miles on car obtained during drives in parking lots at shows.

Upholstery done by John Kennedy of Bountiful, Utah, restoration assistance by
Lu VISI of Automotive Expertise (Santa Ana, CA) including engine rebuild and
suspension restoration. Paint done by VetteSet (Orange, CA), top replaced by
3-R custom tops (Garden Grove, CA).
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: