Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
58 years old
30867S100625
30867S100628
30837S100645
30837S100660
30867S100665
30867S100667
55 years old
194376S101892
194676S101940
54 years old
194677S101959
194677S101962
194377S101971
194377S101989
194677S102012

VIN 194377S110818







   
Car Year: 1967
Car's approximate birthday: February 14, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ 3ljb2006
City: Cleveland
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/20/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 980 Elkhart Blue (4.78%)
Interior: 418 Teal Blue (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (96.86%)
 
Body: A.O.Smith 0629
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 37.07% 4,388.75
  898 Genuine Leather Seats 6.98% 79.00
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 49.39% 15.80
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 88.53% 42.15
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 39.92% 184.35
  QB1 Redline Tires, 7.75.15 18.44% 46.65
  U69 AM-FM Radio 96.74% 172.75
  Total   0.0037%
(1 Cars)
4,929.45
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching 300 HP 327 CI, 4-speed.
Other details: 113,056 miles. Car was originally Elkhart Blue, now is Lynndale Blue.
 
Car history:
Vehicle Description:



1967 Corvette Coupe 327/300hp Matching Numbers


Car is equipped with the Original Matching Numbers 327/300hp motor along with original matching numbers 4 spd. Trans.

This is one of the rarer color combos from what I am told?? Elkhart blue with teal leather interior. Car has no power steering, no power windows. Original tank sticker was removed from the tank 6 years ago and is in very good condition. All items can be read on the sticker.



This car was found about 6 years ago stored in a barn.

After purchasing it, I did everything needed to the car so it would be road worthy and able to enjoy. See list below.



I am not an expert by any means but will do my best to describe this car and I will be happy to answer any questions. Just email them. I also encourage the prospective buyers to view the car first if possible? Or have someone look at it for you. Never assume anything. I am happy to answer questions.



The car overall is in driver condition. It is an accident free car and appears to have been painted back in the 70s Lynndale blue with a spatter paint hood stripe. Orig. color is to be Elkhart Blue. Car does have minor bonding strip separation across front from being bumped long ago. (see photo) This car could use fully restored but I simply have enjoyed driving it as is.



Dashboard is like new with no cracks.





NOTE: The few original parts (water pump etc.) that were changed, have been retained and will go with the car. Everything else on car is original except side exhaust. Originally it was not a side exhaust order car.
Current replaced parts as of 6 years ago:



-New radiator

-New clutch

-Gas tank removed, cleaned, sealed and reinstalled (removed tank sticker) it goes with car in a file with all paperwork

-New water pump

-New radiator

-New belts

-New cap / rotor/ wires ign. Coil condenser, points etc.

-New fuel pump / fuel filter

-Oil change (every year)/ coolant flush

-New Tires (Michelin white wall) I do have original rally rings and caps to go with car as well.

-New Exhaust gaskets at manifold.

-New shocks front and rear

-New tie rod ends

-Car starts right up and sounds great and drives even better. No smoke etc.!

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 118

This site is sponsored by: