Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30837S118924
30837S118971
30867S118994
30867S118998
56 years old
40867S121128
40867S121147
40867S121160
55 years old
194675S121542
194675S121574
194675S122364
54 years old
194676S125783
194376S125784
194376S125793
194676S125797
53 years old
194677S122482
194677S122503
194677S122510
194377S122522
194677S122533
194677S122567
194677S122568
194677S122571

VIN 194376S123857







   
Car Year: 1966
Car's approximate birthday: June 10, 1966
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ specialtysc
City: San Carlos
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/07/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 980 Throphy Blue (5.28%)
Interior: 418 Blue (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 4349
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (BB 390hp) 35.92% 4,295.00
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 86.78% 42.15
  L36 427ci, 390hp Engine 18.46% 181.20
  M21 4-Speed Manual Transmission, close ratio 50.16% 184.35
  N32 Teakwood Steering Wheel 14.22% 47.40
  N40 Power Steering 20.24% 94.80
  U69 AM-FM Radio 95.10% 199.10
  Total   0.0042%
(2 Cars)
5,044.00
 
Factory job nr.: J10
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L36 390 HP 427 CI, 4-speed.
Other details: 59,099 miles. Incorrect Rally Wheels.
 
Car history:
Gorgeous Trophy Blue 1966 Chevrolet Corvette coupe featuring a 427 C.I. V8 producing 390-HP through 4 speed manual transmission. Originally sold at "Hatch Chevrolet Co." in nearby Los Altos, CA this Corvette has been in California its entire life and has seen only 3 owners. Equipped with the original engine, transmission, and differential this Corvette is a "number's matching car" making for increased collectability and value. The paint is in great condition and retains a good luster, while the dark blue interior is nearly spotless except for some slight wear around the clock and radio knobs. A step above a drive quality car this 427 Vette shows extremely well and also features excellent chrome bumpers and wheels. There is no doubt this Corvette will increase in value over time and if you have always wanted a big block Vette this is a great time to buy!



3 Owner California Car

Originally Sold at "Hatch Chevrolet Co." Los Altos, CA

Current Ownership Dating Back 6 Years

Number's Matching Engine, Transmission, and Drivetrain

Rebuilt M-21 4 Speed (close ratio) in 2008

Rear Differential 3.70:1

New Brakes, Suspension, Headlight Motors, Taillights, Badges, Bumper & Bracket, and Front Grill. Headman Headers Aluminum Water Pump




Options and Accessories:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------





Power Steering
Power Antenna
4 Wheel Disc Brakes
Radio
Posi 3.70 Rear-End
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 342

This site is sponsored by: