Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S119134
30837S119151
30837S119159
56 years old
40867S121348
40867S121369
55 years old
194375S121768
194675S121795
194375S121845
194675S121888
54 years old
194676S126088

VIN 30837S105442


Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: December 22, 1962
 
Owner: No Present Owner
 
Nickname: Bob K
State: Barn Find
 
Exterior: 932 Saddle Tan
Interior: Saddle (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: St. Louis
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  898 Genuine Leather Seats 5.18% 80.70
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 81.60% 43.05
  J50 Power Brakes 15.51% 43.05
  L75 327ci, 300hp Engine 37.34% 53.80
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  N34 Woodgrained Plastic Steering Wheel 0.60% 16.15
  U65 Signal Seeking AM Radio 52.84% 137.75
  U69 AM-FM Radio 42.66% 174.35
  Total   0.0001%
(1 Cars)
4,989.15
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 300 Hp 327, came with two Motors #1 1968 2870 casting, CE motor blue printed and balanced for 1/4 Mile racing. Installed other motor which is 1964 2870 casting 327 dated early '64. Motor was rebuilt and decked at some point so its not the original motor, 4:11 posi rear dated for a 63
Other details: came with Corvette HP Aluminum intake and LT1 Holley 4bbl on Race motor, 2nd motor which is now installed includes the correct AFB for a 64 340hp, so who knows
 
Car history:
Was apparently a quarter mile car at one point (flares etc for large tires), now returned to stock with correct glass panels. Previous owner's wife hit the garage door and broke one fender. Sat in a heated garage since 1986. Frame is a no rust unit, sn stamping matches vin. Some replacement parts from another C2 but nothing major. Thank god the split is still there. Other things I have found during the resto is that the body # written in the area above the gas tank matches the # written on the underside of the dash. All dash components are dated correct for my car.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: