Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
55
40867S101288
40837S110148
53
194376S101478
194376S101498
194376S101508
194676S101531
52
194677S101531
194377S101551
194377S101557

VIN 30837S119367


   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: July 11, 1963
 
Owner: Rick Aleshire
City: Severn
State: Maryland
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: LADY
State: Duntov
 
Exterior: 900 Tuxedo Black
Interior: Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (FI 360hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 2.18% 10.80
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 81.60% 43.05
  J50 Power Brakes 15.51% 43.05
  J65 Sintered Metallic Brakes 24.68% 37.70
  L84 327ci, 360hp Engine (fuel injection) 12.13% 430.40
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  P91 Blackwall Tires, 6.50x15 (nylon cord) 1.92% 15.70
  Z06 Special Performance Equipment 0.93% 1,818.45
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
6,839.45
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Swiss
Engine details: NOM; found "RF" coded block that has a VIN around 15300, and decided NOT to redeck - placed ORIGINAL, dated heads, etc. on this block during restoration
Other details: complete restoration process can be viewed at: http://www.pbase.com/c5vetter
 
Car history:
1st owner was Heiner Kundig from Switzerland - he was a college student here in the USA and bought the car from STAR CHEVROLET of East Orange, NJ - he registered the car in Alexandria, VA and then exported the car to Switzerland in 1967 - he owned the car until July of 1998 when he sold the car to the 2nd owner

2nd owner was William "Bill" McDougall, a Canadian club hockey player, playing hockey in Germany and Switzerland - bought the car in July 1998, and exported the car to Canada in December 1999 - he consigned the car to ProTeam in 2001

3rd owner is Rick Aleshire (me) - bought the car and drove until I decided the car DESERVED restoration - Tony's Corvette Shop of Gaithersburg, MD performed the restoration, and I got LADY back in May 2004

LADY has received a SILVER from Bloomington - non-matching VIN on block automatically meant could only achieve silver - TOP FLIGHT at Chapter in 2004; TOP FLIGHT at Natioonal in 2008; TOP Flight / Duntov at National in 2010 (Charlotte,NC); Founder's Award in 2009; PERFORMANCE VERIFICATION (PV) at National in Marlboro, MA (2007)
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1553

This site is sponsored by: