Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
55
40867S101288
40837S110148
53
194376S101478
194376S101498
194376S101508
194676S101531
52
194677S101531
194377S101551
194377S101557

VIN 30867S115319







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: May 16, 1963
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ dj1108jj
City: Tyler
State: Texas
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/13/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: 932 Saddle Tan
Interior: Saddle (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 7423
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  867 Base Corvette Convertible (250hp) 50.76% 4,037.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 2.18% 10.80
  C07 Auxiliary Hardtop (for convertible) 26.68% 236.75
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 81.60% 43.05
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  N11 Off Road Exhaust System   37.70
  U69 AM-FM Radio 42.66% 174.35
  Total   0.0859%
(19 Cars)
4,727.95
 
Factory job nr.: I3
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Non-original 350 CI engine, 4-speed.
Other details: 7,896 miles (per owner). Car was originally Saddle Tan with Saddle vinyl interior. Incorrect fender openings, Rally Wheels, front fender vents, hood, steering wheel, shifter and six taillights.
 
Car history:
We purchased this car in 1989, from a Dallas Auto Dealer, who called it a "Muscle Car" 22 years ago. Except for maintenance and some cosmetic costs required to maintain the integrity of the car, (i. e., new brakes, tune-ups, etc) we have done little to the car since purchase. The current odometer reads little more 20 or 30 miles more than the day we purchased the car.



It is an authentic 1963 Corvette Sting Ray roadster, (you can tell from the parts and way it was put together) - except for the 1970 engine all the parts are "period".



Here are some identifying items:



Originally told when purchased it had 1970 Camaro high performance engine.



4 speed Manual Muncie Transmission .



Holley 4- barrel dual pump carburetor-



High performance features include -Dual Off-road Exhaust, Posi-traction Rear AXLE, Heavy Duty 11" Drum Brakes, Independent Suspension, Red Zone Tachometer 65-70mph, Double-Hump heads, raised valve covers and solid lifters.



Custom tail lights on rear - they appear original with the car.



Hard top included - No soft top



Power Windows, electric clock, factory installed or near-factory radio, cig lighter, seats, dash, and interior in good shape with signs of wear and tear.



Carpet looks pretty good but replacement would be expected as with exterior paint on body. Most of the Chrome is in good shape but for one 3 inch area on front bumper that is a different color or something.

The car can be started, but is not drivable right now. It still needs the emergency brake put in, and electric headlight kit installed.


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 700

This site is sponsored by: