Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
58 years old
30837S102112
57 years old
40867S103295
40867S103297
40837S103308
40837S103329
40867S103336
40837S103340
40837S103352
40867S103363
55 years old
194676S103666
194376S103674
194676S103693
194376S103703
194676S103721
194376S103839

VIN 30837S101864






   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: October 18, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller ~ our66427
City: Kitty Hawk
State: North Carolina
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/20/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 941 Sebring Silver (16.34%)
Interior: Blk Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: Unknown 830
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (250hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  941 Sebring Silver Exterior Paint 16.34% 80.70
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  Total   0.001097304864543%
(1 Cars)
4,521.00
 
Factory job nr.: B3
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 250 HP 327 CI (not indicated if original), 4-speed.
Other details: 73,252 miles. Factory no-radio car.
 
Car history:
1963 Split Window Coupe, 327/250 HP, Muncie 4 speed, 3:36 differencial, factory no radio. I purchased this vehicle in the early 1970s it had been painted red over the original Sebring Silver. Also it does not have the original glove box door, it had been replaced with a later model. The only option on this vehicle is the 4-speed trans. I had installed new springs, bushings, and other suspension parts. The 64 hub caps do not convey with this vehicle. In 1973 the vehicle was in a minor accident, right rear quarter panel and fender which were replaced with stock original equipment GM parts, with no damage to the frame. The paint was striped off the vehicle with intentions to restore, evadence of minor body repair to nose, note the factory seams. Frame is solid, engine turns freely, as I recall everything is original, with no modifications other than an after market radio speakers mounted in the side panels behind the seats. This vehicle was last driven daily in 1974 it has 73,252 original miles and has been stored inside to date.
Vehicle does have bumpers, grill, hood incerts, door handles, interior door panels, window trim, gas cap cover, tail lights, parking lights, moldings, bezels, and emblems. There are some boxes of NOS parts most all the parts are covered with over 30 years of dust.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 646

This site is sponsored by: