Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S119197
30867S119223
30867S119282
56 years old
40867S121425
40837S121447
40867S121465
40837S121470
55 years old
194375S121873
194375S121926
194375S121929
53 years old
194677S122787
194677S122828
194677S122831

VIN 194377S109731







   
Car Year: 1967
Car's approximate birthday: February 3, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ twentyfirstcenturyauctions
City: Jupiter
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/24/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: 972 Ermine White (6.20%)
Interior: 418 Teal Blue (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: Unknown 3420
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (BB 390hp) 37.07% 4,388.75
  A82 Headrests 7.68% 42.15
  C60 Air Conditioning 16.51% 412.90
  L36 427ci, 390hp Engine 16.70% 200.15
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 39.92% 184.35
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 18.35% 131.64
  N89 Cast Aluminum Bolt-On Wheels (5) 3.14% 263.30
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 7.75x15 58.61% 31.35
  U15 Speed Warning Indicator 9.19% 10.55
  U69 AM-FM Radio 96.74% 172.75
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
5,837.89
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L36 390 HP 427 CI, 4-speed originally, now Powerglide.
Other details: 29,101 miles. Originally Teal Blue vinyl, now leather.
 
Car history:



Original 427/390HP Eng. Fact AC, K/O, Side Exhausts, Auto

Exterior: Ermine White/Blue Stinger

Interior: Blue Leather

Serial Number: 194377S109731

Mileage: 29,101

Trim: 67 437

418CA

Body: S3420

Paint code:972AA

Engine Block:109731 ( last 6 digits of Serial Number)

This Magnificent 1967 Stingray Big Block coupe is owned by the owner of the fabulous Cars Of Dreams Car Museum in North Palm Beach, FL.





This MAGNIFICENT Corvette has its original FACTORY 427/390HP engine that was built in the Tonowanda Plant in NY and installed by Chevrolet in the Corvette factory in St. Louis, Missouri in 1967.

The last 6 numbers of this Corvettes serial number are clearly marked on the engine block...and have not been restamped or altered in any way.

When this specially ordered Corvette arrived at the Chevrolet dealership a special request was made by the new owner....his wife was having difficulty learning how to drive a manual transmission...so the dealership installed a Brand new Powerglide transmission....now his wife was happy as she could now drive their car.

The first series of numbers on the block indicate this engine was built for a Corvette with manual transmission, 427 big block and air-conditioning which further bears out the history of this car.

We have had this car inspected and checked out by 3 Corvette experts who have all agreed with the above. If you call me at 954-873-6495 I can put you in contact with them.

If you prefer a 4/speed manual transmission car, we can have installed a correct date coded transmission in this car. (we have located one) Personally, after having driven this car, I would leave it just like it is with the Powerglide automatioc that was installed at the delivering dealer over 40 years ago.

This car is equipped as follows:

427/390 HP Original Factory Engine

Powerglide Transmission(Dealer installed in 1967)

Factory Air-conditioning

Power Windows

Tinted glass

Telescopic steering wheelAluminum K/O wheels

Off road side exhausts

Leather Interior

Teak steering wheel

Corvette floor mats

Seat Belts (Original with date code tags still on them)

Stereo System AM/FM/Stereo/Cassette (non-original but great sounding)

The speakers are KLH and in their own housing and could be removed if you so choose to do so.

This is unquestionably the finest driving 1967 Corvette with a big block 427 I have ever driven.


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 113

This site is sponsored by: