Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194677S122268

VIN 194677S114516







   
Car Year: 1967
Car's approximate birthday: March 23, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ pi_lawyer
City: Spokane
State: Washington
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/09/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 988 Marlboro Maroon (15.10%)
Interior: White
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (96.86%)
 
Body: A.O.Smith 2129
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 435hp) 62.93% 4,240.75
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 28.59% 10.55
  C48 Heater and Defroster Deletion (credit) 0.15% -97.85
  L71 427ci, 435hp Engine 16.36% 437.10
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 39.92% 184.35
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 18.35% 131.64
  QB1 Redline Tires, 7.75.15 18.44% 46.65
  U69 AM-FM Radio 96.74% 172.75
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
5,125.94
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L71 435 HP 427 CI 3x2, 4-speed. Car has Winters aluminum heads but no documentation to prove it came with them.
Other details: 31,000 miles. Trim tag shows car had White/Black Vinyl interior originally but now has all black leather. Has teakwood wheel not offered in 1967.
 
Car history:
It's loud, it's proud, it's the prized 1967 Corvette with a matching numbers 427/435hp tri-power motor. This car has undergone an extensive mechanical frame-off restoration over the last few years. The paint has been restored to its trim-tag Marlboro Maroon. Since undergoing its over $50,000.00 (yes, I have the receipts to prove it) body and paint restoration at Glenn Vaughn Restorations in Post Falls, Idaho (the car is featured on their website), the convertible top has never been latched down over the rear deck so as to prevent marring of the paint.

The drivetrain looks clean and so does the engine compartment. The massive engine is responsive and powerful. The exhaust note through the sidepipes will make you wonder why they even offered a radio for this car (I have to wear earplugs when I drive it so that I don't destroy my hearing). There is no mistaking this beast coming down the road. I just had the engine dialed in at the local speed shop, and I have had no problem getting it to fire up in my garage even with these frigid winter temperatures. Oh, did I mention that this is a heater-delete car?

The gauges and accessories function as they should, and the clock even works. The interior looks beautiful. The chrome has not been replated. There is no tank sticker. This car has been geared to be a highway cruiser and it drives beautifully. The car presently sports a new set of red-line radials (not the bias plys in the photos).


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 248

This site is sponsored by: