Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S118815
30837S118833
30867S118850
30867S118858
30837S118899
30837S118903
54 years old
194676S125677
194676S125697
194676S125717
194676S125727
194676S125733
53 years old
194677S122429
194677S122434

VIN 194377S116321







   
Car Year: 1967
Car's approximate birthday: April 15, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller- cizm1
City: Erie
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/29/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: 984 Sunfire Yellow (10.14%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Black (30.65%)
Wheels: Silver (96.86%)
 
Body: A.O.Smith 2672
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 49.39% 15.80
  C07 Auxiliary Hardtop (for convertible) 29.99% 231.75
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 88.53% 42.15
  J50 Power Brakes 20.78% 42.15
  M35 Powerglide Automatic Transmission 10.13% 194.35
  N40 Power Steering 25.05% 94.80
  U69 AM-FM Radio 96.74% 172.75
  Total   0.0020%
(1 Cars)
793.75
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching 300 HP 327 CI, Powerglide.
Other details: 74,516 miles.
 
Car history:
Just acquired from the long term second owner, this is a very nice high end driver quality 67 Corvette Convertible. Along with the original tank sticker build sheet we just received the NCRS shipping data report which corresponds to the cars known history. The car is nicely optioned as follows: 327-300hp, automatic transmission, power steering, power disc brakes, AM-FM radio, auxiliary hardtop, positraction and tinted glass. This is an all matching number car starting with code 984 Sunfire Yellow with Black standard vinyl interior. The absolute original motor is factory stamped 7116321 V0403HR denoting 300HP automatic. Transmission and rear differential assembly are also original to the car with carrier assembly stamped 'AM' denoting 3:36 ratio positraction. Sold new at Allen Gwynn Chevrolet is Glendale, California, documented by the NCRS shipping data report and retained by the original owner in California until 1985 when car was sold and transferred to the second owner in Pennsylvania who had the car until just last when I acquired it. This car has the frame and chassis components that you only see on a car from the southwest, totally rust free having never been in any Winter weather or poor storage. Always well maintained mechanically. This car runs and drives excellent and recent service included a complete exhaust system, 4 new tires , and stainless steel brake calipers. All motor componentry is original to the car except for the carburetor that was replaced Long ago likely prior to anyone caring about matching numbers. The body is excellent with no cracks or damage, good body fit and very nice paint done not long ago in the original Sunfire Yellow. Please note the windshield has a fairly severe wiper blade scratch on the left side that we tried to show in one photograph. It may be possible to buff-out but we have not attempted to do that procedure. All 5 rally wheels are correct size and code to the car. All window glass is the original tinted glass. Interior is also the original throughout and very presentable but carpet is showing some wear in a few areas. I do believe the lower drivers seat upholstery does have a section replaced. Original molded door panels and dash pads are near mint condition. Original dated seat belts are intact. Original walnut grain steering wheel is in excellent condition. Gauges, controls and radio all operate correctly. The car drives out very well, smooth running, good shifting, secure braking and steering and has no known mechanical issues. As unmolested as this car is I took the extra time to drop the gas tank and as expected found a very legible tank sticker documenting color trim and equipment on this car and corresponding Dealer zone information to the NCRS data. Overall this is one very nice, unmodified, matching number 67 Corvette Roadster that is nicely optioned to drive and enjoy in its present condition
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 223

This site is sponsored by: