Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S121263
30867S121269
30867S121289
30867S121298
30837S121319
30837S121321

VIN 30837S106643






   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: January 11, 1963
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ jdl1976ifew
City: Shaker Heights
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/27/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 936 Ermine White
Interior: Saddle (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  898 Genuine Leather Seats 5.18% 80.70
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 2.92% 16.15
  L75 327ci, 300hp Engine 37.34% 53.80
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  N34 Woodgrained Plastic Steering Wheel 0.60% 16.15
  N40 Power Steering 14.24% 75.35
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,682.45
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 300 HP 327 CI (not stated as original), 4-speed.
Other details: 19,838 miles showing.
 
Car history:
This beautiful Corvette is finished in Ermine White with a contrasting Saddle Tan leather interioran extremely rare option. At $80.70, the Saddle Tan leather interior made its way into only 1,112 (two percent of) 1963 Corvettes! Also rare among 1963 Corvettes is this cars power steeringof which only 3,063 (less than 15%) were so equipped. It also features the optional woodgrained plastic steering wheel, which was placed in only 130 (less than 1% of) 1963 Corvettes. This cars interior is in beautiful condition, with no rips, tears, or stress marks in its leather upholstery. Additionally, the dashboard and steering wheel is free of any cracks and shows as new. All gauges work as they should, with the exception of the clock, which does not keep accurate time. The headliner, carpeting, and door panels are all in excellent condition, with virtually no wear evident.

As for the exterior, its beautiful and high gloss Ermine White finish is further accentuated by Saddle Tan accents on the hood and side vent panels. Although there is some very minor age-related superficial cracking of the paint and some minor paint chips that have been touched up over the years, these items do not detract from the overall appearance of the car. The chrome is in excellent condition, and its vintage Cragars from the late 1970s lend even more distinction to this cars styling.

Under the hood is a 300 horsepower 327 CID V-8 engine with an aluminum intake and Holley 600 carburetor, mated to a Muncie 4-speed manual transmission. The car has traveled approximately 20,000 miles since being rebuilt, and runs and drives as well as it looks.

Amazingly, this striking Corvette has had the same owner since 1977the year that he and his friend each purchased 1963 Corvettesthe split-window coupe for himself, and the convertible for his friend. After acquisition, he and his friend undertook cosmetic and mechanical restorations of these cars, the coupe being completed in May of 1980. The cars were restored with NOS Corvette parts at the time, and the split-window coupes odometer was reset to zero as part of its restoration. It had 59,000 miles at the time of restoration, and in the 20,000 miles driven since that time, it has received the best of care.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 632

This site is sponsored by: