Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
58 years old
30837S107217
30867S107239
30837S107247
30837S107264
30837S107273
30837S107284
57 years old
40837S109454
40867S109459
40837S109500
40867S109506
40837S109525
56 years old
194675S107498
194675S107570
55 years old
194676S111697
194676S111726
54 years old
194377S108663
194677S108670
194677S108706
194377S108727
194677S108858
194377S108902

VIN 194376S120817







   
Car Year: 1966
Car's approximate birthday: May 3, 1966
 
Owner: eBay Seller- nag1945
City: Morristown
State: New Jersey
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/29/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 988 Milano Maroon (13.70%)
Interior: 420 Saddle (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (BB 390hp) 35.92% 4,295.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 33.44% 10.55
  L36 427ci, 390hp Engine 18.46% 181.20
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 39.09% 184.35
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 13.05% 131.65
  N40 Power Steering 20.24% 94.80
  P48 Cast Aluminum Knock-Off Wheels (5) 4.31% 316.00
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 7.75x15 (rayon card) 64.82% 31.30
  U69 AM-FM Radio 95.10% 199.10
  Total   0.000000938009574%
(1 Cars)
5,443.95
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L36 390 HP 427 CI, 4-speed.
Other details: 64,005 miles.
 
Car history:
1966 corvette coupe. Engine is 427 CI 390 HP. 4-speed trans, knock off wheels, side pipes, power steering, p/aerial factory. Working clock, radio all gauges absolute show quality.

The coupe was a body off resto in the early 90s and then repainted in 2000 chrome yellow original color was maroon. The tan interior is restored perfectly. The only non original part inside the car is the early style NOS hurst one piece curved 4 speed shifter, again as new.

The engine was out a few years ago and totally gone through and rebuilt and dynoed by Tony Feil engines in NJ. Since then it has zero miles on it. At that time a new centerforce flywheel clutch and pressure plate were installed. Koni shocks all around. Exterior was done as original. Under the hood the numbers appear correct except for the air cleaner, shielding, coil and carburetor.

Has knock off wheels, Michelin white strip tires, side pipes and perfect chrome. The paint is superb except for some paint imperfections on the top of the fenders. The hood had the same imperfections and I was able to polish it out. Beautiful never rusted frame and undercarriage excellent body.

Some of the numbers:

Engine 3869942, heads 3872702, intake 3866948, water pump 38856284,

number on engine is T0411 IL with the proper serial number on the pad.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 184

This site is sponsored by: