Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S118650
30837S118658
30867S118670
30867S118677
30867S118680
56 years old
40867S121019
40837S121032
55 years old
194675S121366
194675S121370
194375S121377
194675S121429
194675S121453
54 years old
194676S125577
194676S125603
194376S125616
194676S125625
194676S125646

VIN 30837S102150







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: October 23, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ mnovak70
City: Middletown
State: Delaware
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/20/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 900 Tuxedo Black
Interior: Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: St. Louis 1147
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (250hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  Total   41.1351%
(8,850 Cars)
4,440.30
 
Factory job nr.: B4
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Non-original 327 CI, 4-speed. Car includes a restored Fuel Injection unit.
 
Car history:
You are viewing an extremely RARE OPPORTUNITY for the right person! Listed is a BLACK WITH RED INTERIOR 1963 Chevy Corvette Split Window Coupe Fuel Injection Project. IT IS EXTREMELY ROUGH- but definitely enough good to make it worth someones time and effort. The reserve will be set incredibly low and will be lower than the parts values of the what is being sold! I am not a midyear expert, so I will attempt to describe the vehicle to the best of my knowledge. Here are the details:

1. Body - the car has an original unhit 63 Corvette white glass nose - it has been stripped down to bare fiberglass and has all of the bonding strips intact. There was some very minor work done around the headlights - but mostly finish work at some point . It does have the original 63 hood as well. The hood is missing the grates - but it is solid - it will need a repair in the center - someone cut a hole for a blower - but I have the correct patch section and all of the underside framing is intact and not all cut up - so it is an easy repair. The passenger side has a correct 63 coupe door in excellent condition and the drivers door will likely need a skin - but the framework is all there and overall in decent shape - both doors are striped shells - so you will need the innerds and the glass, etc. The pics were taken a little while ago and since then, I have replaced the gold passenger door with a correct 63 coupe door in red. The car has a correct 63 split window roof and has a tail that someone flared - it will need two quarter panels and a great deal of glasswork to get it perfect. Most of the body panels are simply set on the frame - so they will need to be rehinged/attached and bolted down. My plan was to find a used rear clip or go with an aftermarket rear clip. The project includes 4 bumper cores - They are rough but restorable and some of the chrome such as the front bumper - driver quality. I do have some miscellaneous headlight stuff in boxes that was accumulated over the years such as pivots and mounts, C2 bezels. I do have headlight buckets that will come with the car - but they are cracked and will need a good amount of work - but they are definitely workable. Most of the floors and rear interior sections are in the car - but there will need to be work done to make it right. The dash birdcage looks solid, however it will need a birdcage section from the passenger side door to about midpoint on the roof. The firewall will need some glass repair - but is mostly intact. The car is missing all of the rear glass and trim inside and out. The car is missing the interior - so you will need seats, door panels, carpet, gauges, etc.

2. Wheels and tires - the car has a set of beautiful wheel covers as well as nice wheels and vintage tires. Looks to be correct for the car - but I am not an expert.

3. Frame - overall frame is in good condition - it will need some rust through repair - but 100% restorable in overall fair condition for the age.

4. Drivetrain - the car will include the following - a correct Flint 327 - 3782870 bare engine block - not numbers matchiing - but correct block and a set of later model heads. Muncie 4 speed - this came out of a running and driving 64 corvette, aluminum bellhousing, car has rear in it, starter, alternator, most of the accessories to get the car running. Drivertrain other than the rear is out of the car. Most of it came out of a running driving 64 - so most small parts will not need to be rebuilt.

5. RESTORED CORRECT 63 FUEL INJECTION UNIT AND DISTRIBUTOR- the price will also include an original correct 63 fuel injection unit and 022 distributor. The fuelie unit was just professionally rebuilt and restored 3 weeks ago at a cost of over $4k for the restoration alone. The unit includes a 1 year parts and labor warranty - if you choose, these units sell restored between $10-13k The distributor was also restored. Air cleaner is not included in sale.

6. Clear Florida title - True mileage unknown due to the age of the vehicle

7. TRIM TAG - I am not an expert on midyears - but according to my research, the car is a black with red interior car. The trim tag reads as follows: B4 Style 63 837 Trim 490C, body 1147 and Paint 900A. Again I was told it was a black with red interior car
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 701

This site is sponsored by: