Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
61 years old
30867S115639
30837S115663
30837S115675
30837S115680
60 years old
40837S118190
40837S118196
40867S118252
59 years old
194375S118021
194375S118022
194675S118024
194675S118027
194675S118043
194675S118060
58 years old
194676S122339

VIN 194375S115982







   
Car Year: 1965
Car's approximate birthday: April 24, 1965
 
Owner: ProTeam Corvette
City: Napoleon
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 12/31/2010
State: Restored
 
Exterior: UU Rally Red (15.65%)
Interior: 407 Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 2890
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (BB 425hp) 34.74% 4,321.00
  F40 Special Front and Rear Suspension 4.14% 37.70
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 84.73% 43.05
  L78 396ci, 425hp Engine 9.15% 292.70
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 89.57% 188.30
  Total   0.000004373172708%
(1 Cars)
4,882.75
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Swiss
Engine details: L78 425 HP 396 with 4-speed
Other details: 1965 Corvette Coupe, 396-425 hp, 4 speed, numbers match with the original factory body/trim tag. Known as the Suisse Racer!! This is a Swiss export car purpose built and delivered to GM Auto Koch in Luzern, Switzerland where Mr. Guido Wermelinger, a GM salesperson, raced this car until it was replaced with a well-known 1966 big tank M-22 425 hp coupe. Mr. Wermelinger utilized the car for its intended purpose of dominating Europe's road race courses and hill climbs. It was eventually sold to one of the leading Swiss road racing teams (Didier Burgisser) who continued to campaign the car for many years. This car has the special General Motors Suisse S.A. Bienne body/engine/trim plate installed on the right hand inner fender along with the factory original VIN plate and St. Louis body/trim (homologation) plate installed under the glove box. Recent affirmation by CCAS, LLC as to the legitimacy and originality of the trim/body tag. Very rare radio delete car optioned with race prepared big block, aluminum heads, aluminum water pump, side exhaust, teakwood wheel, telescopic, race harnesses, race seats, M-22 transmission, posi, special heavy duty suspension, heavy duty brakes, American racing wheels and high speed radial tires. This is a very rare and correct Rally Red paint car with red interior and is in show condition especially considering that it is still in race ready configuration, as it was meticulously frame-off restored with modern upgrades to keep the car safe and class competitive per European standards. The 396-425 hp short block is with this car and is the original. Recent affirmation by CCAS, LLC as to the legitimacy and originality of the cylinder case (engine block), engine pad, and stampings. The current engine is a freshly prepared 396 ci engine with factory aluminum heads. It has a JJ code which represents an engine for a L89 Camaro of which only 311 of these Camaros were ever produced. The horse power is conservatively rated at 500 horse power. This rare race car is documented with a large three ring binder (both in German & English) of race photos, FIA ratification with ASN seal, owner history, and a twelve chapter restoration that reads like a book. Additional spares and trophies are also with this car. Invited and displayed at Corvettes at Carlisle 2009 "Corvette Race Car Reunion". This car is listed and described in the Registry of Corvette Race Cars, registry ID #424. This special Corvette will be at home carving up the corkscrew at Laguna SECA during the Monterey Historics, as well as other prominent tracks, and it will be the cornerstone of any automobile collection.
 
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 324

This site is sponsored by: