Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30837S119383
30837S119403
30867S119424
30867S119437
30837S119441
55 years old
194675S121982
194675S121990
194675S122015
54 years old
194676S126195
194676S126206
194376S126229
194376S126234
194376S126269
194376S126281

VIN 30837S108583







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: February 9, 1963
 
Owner: Gregory Owens
City: Cincinnati
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 04/02/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: 900 Tuxedo Black
Interior: Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  J50 Power Brakes 15.51% 43.05
  L75 327ci, 300hp Engine 37.34% 53.80
  M35 Powerglide Automatic Transmission 12.18% 199.10
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 6.70x15 (rayon card) 90.10% 31.55
  U65 Signal Seeking AM Radio 52.84% 137.75
  Total   0.1654%
(36 Cars)
4,717.25
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching (per owner) 300 HP 327 CI, Powerglide.
Other details: 94,004 miles. Original paint.
 
Car history:
This is an original early production 1963 Corvette Split Window Coupe. 94,004 miles. It is Tuxedo Black with red interior and has a 327-300 hp engine with power glide transmission. Numbers match. AM radio with Wonder-Bar (seek & scan). All gauges and electric components work. 670-15 US Royal Safety 800 tires and original hubcaps.
A unique feature of the car is a Frigi-King air conditioner system, which was installed at the dealership before it was sold. The system is currently NOT working. It uses a large mounting bracket and compressor which required the shop to shorten both air cleaner snorkels. It used R-12 refrigerant, but may possibly be modified/fixed to operate on R-134. Its unique design is set up to blow cool air from the cargo area forward. There are two vents and blowers (see pictures) which can each be turned on separately.

The car currently has the original paint which, as you can see from the pictures, is in overall good condition, but it is original and does have stress cracks and chips consistent with the age of the car.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 643

This site is sponsored by: