Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30837S116244
30867S116251
30837S116276
55 years old
194675S118586
194675S118598
194675S118635
194675S118656
54 years old
194676S121637
53 years old
194677S119503
194377S119512
194377S119544
194677S119558
194677S119565

VIN 194675S113861







   
Car Year: 1965
Car's approximate birthday: March 31, 1965
 
Owner: eBay Seller- motorcarslasvegas
City: Las Vegas
State: Nevada
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/15/2011
State: Restored
 
Exterior: XX Goldwood Yellow (5.41%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Black (23.62%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: A.O.Smith 4366
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (350hp) 65.26% 4,106.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 32.35% 10.80
  C07 Auxiliary Hardtop (for convertible) 33.05% 236.75
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 84.73% 43.05
  L79 327ci, 350hp Engine 20.01% 107.60
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 89.57% 188.30
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 3.22% 134.50
  P48 Cast Aluminum Knock-Off Wheels (5) 4.74% 322.80
  U69 AM-FM Radio 93.84% 203.40
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
5,353.20
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Matching-numbers 350 HP 327 L79, 4-speed.
 
Car history:
1965 Chevrolet Corvette L79 Roadster

Exceptionally clean '65 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster, finished in Goldwood Yellow over Black interior, powered by its original matching numbers L79 327/350HP V8, 4 speed manual transmission, 4.11 posi rear-end, optioned with factory side pipe exhaust, power antenna, both hard and soft tops, stainless steel brakes, AM/FM radio, day/night mirror, tinted windshield, knock-off aluminum wheels. This stunning Corvette was a prime restoration candidate and had a solid no-hit body to start with. It was just recently treated to a body-on restoration including new show quality paint in the original Goldwood Yellow, all new Black standard interior, soft top, chrome, brakes, wheels and tires. The motor, transmission, rear-end and suspension have all been rebuilt. Includes records and receipts documenting the restoration, owners manual, sales brochure and more!

VIN: 194675S113861

1 = Chevrolet
94 = Corvette 8 Cyl.
67 = Convertible 2-Door
5 = 1965
S =S t. Louis, Missouri
113861 = Serial Number

Trim Tag:

H24 = March 24th 1965
19467 = Convertible
A-4633 = Body Number
STD = Black Vinyl
X-X = Goldwood Yellow

Engine Decode:

Engine Code: F0323HT (F=Flint Motor Plant, 03=March, 23=23rd Day, HT=L79, 327/350HP, 4-Speed)
Partial VIN: 5113861
Block Date Code: C195 (C=March, 19=19th Day, 5=1965)
Block Casting Number: 3792870
Exhaust Manifold LH: 3846563
Exhaust Manifold RH: 3797902
Intake Manifold: 3844461
Carburetor: Holley 3849804 List 2818-1

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 217

This site is sponsored by: