Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
58 years old
30867S100625
30867S100628
30837S100645
30837S100660
30867S100665
30867S100667
55 years old
194376S101892
194676S101940
54 years old
194677S101959
194677S101962
194377S101971
194377S101989
194677S102012

VIN 194677S112738







   
Car Year: 1967
Car's approximate birthday: March 6, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller- corvettemike.com
City: Anaheim
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/05/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 974 Rally Red (10.20%)
Interior: 407 Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 6256
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 435hp) 62.93% 4,240.75
  L71 427ci, 435hp Engine 16.36% 437.10
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 39.92% 184.35
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 18.35% 131.64
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 7.75x15 58.61% 31.35
  U69 AM-FM Radio 96.74% 172.75
  Total   0.0436%
(11 Cars)
5,197.94
 
Factory job nr.: H06
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L71 435 HP 427 CI, 4-speed.
Other details: Originally red vinyl interior. Has been changed to leather.
 
Car history:
Vehicle Description
Rally Red with

Red interior

427/435hp

4-speed

1967 was a banner year for American cars. Several makes and models reached pinnacles of one sort or another, the Corvette included. It may be said that the 1967 model year Corvette is the foundation for the brand, as no model is more sought after.
While American culture was in upheaval, what with the Vietnam War raging and the rock n roll revolution well under way, the 67 Corvette rolled along as an ultimate stylistic and performance statement. While The Young Rascals were Groovin on the radio, and Hogans Heroes was delighting TV audiences, the 67 Corvette took on all comers at drag strips, race courses and at stop lights around the country. Today, if its possible, the 67 model is even more revered, as better examples have held their value well in the recent economic downturn.
The good news is that the economy is turning around, and this 67 big block coupe is emblematic of better times across the decades. Yet, back on the Chevrolet divisions mid-60s drawing boards, the 67 was not meant to be. It was supposed to be the first year of the third generation Corvette, the shark model. But bureaucratic delays worked in car collectors long-term favor, as by extending the C2 model one more year, and by streamlining the designs lines, an all-time classic car was born.
The production numbers for the 67 model were relatively robust, with 22,940 cars manufactured. Of these, 9,707 were optioned with big block 427 cu in motors and of these, 3,754 were born with the 3x2 carbd 435hp solid lifter engine. The side-mounted exhaust system (sidepipes), add greatly to the cars sound and muscular lines. As with all the big blocks, there is torque aplenty, easily enough to shred bias ply tires, as some youths who shall go nameless were wont to do back in the day.
As the saying goes "all Corvettes are Red." Well, this one definitely fits that description and then some! Nicely restored with a matching #s engine, side exhaust, both tops, beautiful paint and complete interior restoration with leather seats. The car is a fantastic driver that starts up instantly and has serious power; just like a 435 should.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 184

This site is sponsored by: