Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
58 years old
30837S107279
30837S107522
30867S107563
30867S107571
30837S107587
57 years old
40867S109794
40837S109795
40837S109799
40867S109816
40867S109845
40867S109869
56 years old
194675S107867
194675S107909
55 years old
194676S111960
194376S111986
194376S112022
194376S112047
54 years old
194677S108960
194677S108964
194377S108967
194377S108972
194677S108985
194377S108998
194377S108999

VIN 194676S127220







   
Car Year: 1966
Car's approximate birthday: July 25, 1966
 
Owner: eBay Seller- hammerheadfishing
City: Manahawkin
State: New Jersey
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/20/2011
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 974 Rally Red (12.14%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 8755
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 390hp) 64.08% 4,084.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 33.44% 10.55
  F41 Special Front and Rear Suspension 9.76% 36.90
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 86.78% 42.15
  L36 427ci, 390hp Engine 18.46% 181.20
  M21 4-Speed Manual Transmission, close ratio 50.16% 184.35
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 13.05% 131.65
  P48 Cast Aluminum Knock-Off Wheels (5) 4.31% 316.00
  T01 Goldwall Tires, 7.75x15 (nylon cord) 20.05% 46.55
  U69 AM-FM Radio 95.10% 199.10
  Total   0.000000923047132%
(1 Cars)
5,232.45
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L36 390 HP 427 CI, 4-speed.
 
Car history:
NCRS Flight Award




This is a 1966 Rally Red Corvette with Black interior, equipped with a 427/390 HP engine. It is numbers matching including correct trim code. Options include a close ratio transmission, side exhaust, knock-off wheels, F41 special front and rear suspension, AM/FM radio, gold line tires, Positraction rear axle with 3.70 ratio. It is titled in New Jersey with a title showing 3,070 actual miles (May have a few miles over from occasional drive). The previous owners title shows 3,035 actual miles. A New York state inspection sticker from 1995 shows 899 miles. I believe this car to be a three-owner car, and have registrations back to 1982 when the car was registered in Colorado. The window sticker, which appears to be original, is from a Colorado dealership. Included with the car are NCRS judging sheets and award ribbon.








N.C.R.S. Award & Judging Sheets Included



The car was also featured in the February 1996 issue of Vette Magazine, and a copy of the magazine goes with the car. Since the first NCRS judging it was recently examined by an NCRS judge and has been prepared to be flight judged again. I have described this car to the best of my abilities and in my opinion all appears to be correct. - 3 owner car with only 3,070 miles - Original window sticker - NCRS flight award - Book full of paperwork - Numbers matching 427/390 HP engine - 4-speed close ratio transmission - Side exhaust - F41 special front and rear suspension - Gold Line tires - Knock-off wheels - 3.70 Positraction rear end .
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 230

This site is sponsored by: