Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S119022
30837S119042
30837S119049
30837S119061
30867S119076
30867S119077
55 years old
194375S121679
194375S121682
54 years old
194676S125993
194676S125998
194376S126009
194676S126048
53 years old
194677S122705
194377S122753

VIN 30837S107421














































   
Car Year: 1963
Car's confirmed production date:
(as confirmed by the
NCRS Shipping Report Service)
January 23, 1963
 
Owner: Chris & DeeDee Price
City: ISLAMORADA
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 03/30/2006
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: MS 63SWC
State: Bloomington Gold
 
Exterior: 941 Sebring Silver (16.34%)
Interior: Blk Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Unknown
Wheels: Black
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: 7
Delivery Dealer Code: 111
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (340hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  941 Sebring Silver Exterior Paint 16.34% 80.70
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 2.18% 10.80
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 81.60% 43.05
  J50 Power Brakes 15.51% 43.05
  L76 327ci, 340hp Engine 32.44% 107.60
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 6.70x15 (rayon card) 90.10% 31.55
  U65 Signal Seeking AM Radio 52.84% 137.75
  Total   0.0005%
(1 Cars)
4,894.80
 
Factory job nr.: 454
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: GM Motor Number 3782870, Casting Date L312, Pad 3107421 F0II0RE, L76 Engine Restore to Factory Specifications. Found job number 454 on the firewall, passenger side, passenger inside door, and rear panel near gas tank.
Other details: This Corvettes birthday is 23 January 1963. Starting in 2002 when PO purchased the car it underwent a 7 year frame off restoration to Factory Condition, car was completed 2008. During the restoration process the car was first judged June 2006 at NCRS MAC Chapter meet, awarded 3rd Flight (I messed up engine harness, failing the operations, otherwise it would have taken top flight. Have shown car at three national NCCC Concours shows in August, September and October 2005, each show took first place. During 2006 took first place at Sully Plantation Antique Car Show, Celebrity Choice at Carlisle and 1st Place Corvette Registry, August 2007. Later during 2007, earned Top Flight recognition at the NCRS Chapter, Regional and National levels. Earned Bloomington Gold in 2014. Earned Top Flight at Lone Star Regional in 2014. Currently, the car remains in showroom condition, it runs perfectly with no problems.
 
Car history:
Furthest back I can document the car was it was sold in 1970 in Wichita Falls, Texas from as used Car from Murphys Auto Sales. Sold to a person in Oklahoma, after a few months the car was register to same person in North Carolina. 1973 it was sold to a person in South Carolina, 1978, back to North Carolina, 1982 South Carolina, 1989 North Carolina, 1991 West Virginia, 1998 Tennessee, 2001 Connecticut, when PO purchased it May, 2002. When PO purchased car it was in very poor condition, needing full restoration. Frame off restoration was performed, no expense was spared to do it correct. During this process, removed 12 coats of paint, five different colors, replaced many of the fiber glass panels as the wheels, all four, were flared. Engine had complete rebuild process. All parts are dated to build date. Work was performed by Corvette Specialties of Maryland and the body and paint by John Herold, WV. The car remains in showroom condition, and is a keeper. I am still looking for history on car, so if you know of this car please contact me.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 2146

This site is sponsored by: