Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S119022
30837S119042
30837S119049
30837S119061
30867S119076
30867S119077
55 years old
194375S121679
194375S121682
54 years old
194676S125993
194676S125998
194376S126009
194676S126048
53 years old
194677S122705
194377S122753

VIN 30837S110803




   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: March 15, 1963
 
Owner: Tom Spence
City: Fonthill
Country: Canada
 
Purchase date: 09/00/1969
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: My first SWC
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 916 Daytona Blue (16.15%)
Interior: Dark Blue (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (340hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 2.18% 10.80
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 81.60% 43.05
  J65 Sintered Metallic Brakes 24.68% 37.70
  L76 327ci, 340hp Engine 32.44% 107.60
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  N11 Off Road Exhaust System   37.70
  P91 Blackwall Tires, 6.50x15 (nylon cord) 1.92% 15.70
  U69 AM-FM Radio 42.66% 174.35
  Total   0.0001%
(1 Cars)
4,867.20
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: As i remember the engine was stock (this in Sepr. 1969 ) but looking back on my records I wrote engine pad #3110803 FO308RE. The 67 hood and side grilles were added by the previous owner and looked neat back then.
Other details: Terrible sintered brakes that only worked when hot and noisy solid lifters that kept backing off. Fairly quick street car with 3:73 rear but no match for the 67 -435HP monster i had before this one VIN 10883
 
Car history:
Car was imported to Canada from Longview Texas in 3/11/69 from the person I traded even my 62 Silver/red 340 hp roadster VIN 10490 for. After i season and after many offers I reluctanly sold it to my cousin who had it several years. Through the years i went through many more Corvettes and always heard the 63 stayed in the Hamilton ont. area. I still have paperwork that helped me document this file and if someone knows this car, let me know, you can have it.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 981

This site is sponsored by: