Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30837S119383
30837S119403
30867S119424
30867S119437
30837S119441
55 years old
194675S121982
194675S121990
194675S122015
54 years old
194676S126195
194676S126206
194376S126229
194376S126234
194376S126269
194376S126281

VIN 30837S106669







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: January 11, 1963
 
Owner: ProTeam Corvette
City: Napoleon
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/06/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 941 Sebring Silver (16.34%)
Interior: Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: Unknown 3621
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (FI 360hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 2.18% 10.80
  C48 Heater and Defroster Deletion (credit) 0.58% -100.00
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 81.60% 43.05
  L84 327ci, 360hp Engine (fuel injection) 12.13% 430.40
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  P91 Blackwall Tires, 6.50x15 (nylon cord) 1.92% 15.70
  Z06 Special Performance Equipment 0.93% 1,818.45
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
6,658.70
 
Factory job nr.: E2
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Would have been 360 HP 327 CI with Fuel Injection originally since car is a Z06, 4-speed. Current engine not indicated.
Other details: C48 heater and defroster delete, no radio ordered.
 
Car history:
Barn Found Z06/Tanker Race Car.
1963 Corvette Split Window Coupe, VIN 30837S106669. Silver/Red. 4.11 posi, radio and heater delete. Had a roll bar pre 1972. Trim Tag = E2 - Body 3621 - 63837 - 941A - 490C.
I ordered NCRS Shipping Data Report 1/10/11.
Some interesting facts, names and places:
(1) Built day after Delmo Johnson's Z06
(2) Built 3 to 4 days prior to Micky Thompson's Z06
(3) Zone 1 Dealer # 368
(4) Lee Mac Gillivray Chevrolet Inc., Haslett, Michigan
(5) May have been raced by Josh Joslyn (Joslin)
(6) Delivered Silver but may have been raced Maroon?
(7) Central Michigan car: Haslett, MI, Greenville, MI, Sheridan, MI, Lansing area (8) Paul Jorgensen (1972 - 2010)
(9) Dick Russel (1969 - 1971)
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 681

This site is sponsored by: