Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194677S122268

VIN 30837S104209







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: December 4, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ twentyfirstcenturyauctions
City: West Palm Beach
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/12/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 941 Sebring Silver (16.34%)
Interior: Blk Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 2152
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  941 Sebring Silver Exterior Paint 16.34% 80.70
  A31 Power Windows 17.39% 59.20
  J50 Power Brakes 15.51% 43.05
  L75 327ci, 300hp Engine 37.34% 53.80
  N40 Power Steering 14.24% 75.35
  P48 Cast Aluminum Knock-Off Wheels 0.60% 16.15
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 6.70x15 (rayon card) 90.10% 31.55
  U69 AM-FM Radio 42.66% 174.35
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,786.15
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching (per owner) 300 HP 327 CI, Powerglide.
Other details: Incorrect exterior color.
 
Car history:


1963 Chevrolet Corvette Split Window.Coupe

"Orig 327/300hp"

Factory K/O Wheels/Restored,P/G, P/S, P/B,P/W,AM-FM

Exterior: Gun Metal Gray

Interior: Black Leather

Mileage: 48,412

Serial Number: 30837S104209

Transmission: Automatic 2/speed Powerglide (Rebuilt)

Engine: Original 327/300HP (Rebuilt)

Radio: Original Delco AM/FM (works)

Power Steering

Power Brakes

Power Windows (work)

This Magnificent Corvette was a single-owner car for nearly 40 years.

It runs great and the only thing I could find that does not work is the clock. However, it will show the correct time twice a day. (a little car humor)

This Corvette still has it's original door panels and they remain in good condtion.

Many years ago the seat covers and carpets were replaced.

We have just ordered new correct seat covers in Black Leather.

The paint, chrome, trim on this car are gorgeous and the car drives fabulous.

We have decided to pull the engine and detail the entire engine compartment to show quality. We are having the headers powder-coated, the radiator and fan stripped and painted, the brakes booster stripped and painted and have ordered the spark plug and distributor correct shielding.

The valve covers and air-cleaner will be redone with new correct decals.

The undercarriage is clean with no rust. This is a very nice solid original Corvette that deserves to have the things done I have mentioned

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 662

This site is sponsored by: