Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
61 years old
30867S115639
30837S115663
30837S115675
30837S115680
60 years old
40837S118190
40837S118196
40867S118252
59 years old
194375S118021
194375S118022
194675S118024
194675S118027
194675S118043
194675S118060
58 years old
194676S122339

VIN 30837S110100







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: March 5, 1963
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ kyclassicchevy
City: Princeton
State: Kentucky
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/05/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Top Flight
 
Exterior: 936 Ermine White
Interior: Blk Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  A31 Power Windows 17.39% 59.20
  L75 327ci, 300hp Engine 37.34% 53.80
  M35 Powerglide Automatic Transmission 12.18% 199.10
  Total   0.000156262749600%
(1 Cars)
4,564.10
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 300 HP 327 CI, Powerglide.
Other details: 6,083 miles.
 
Car history:
1963 Split-window Corvette. This car can only be described as beautiful. It is better than brand new with a frame off restoration done back in 1995. It has won 2 NCRS "Top-Flight" awards since then. I'm sure it can still win but I don't take it to judging shows like that. I have the Top-Flight certificates and they will go to the new owner.

As you know these split window Corvettes are the most sought after collectibles of all the classic cars. The Ermine White body is perfect. The paint is flawless. The fit and finish are perfect. All bonding strips are in place.

The interior looks new but it has been in the car since I've owned it ( approx. 4 years). The Corvette stays in a climate controlled garage; heated in the winter and cooled in the summer heat. I try to drive the car every month. Usually not venturing onto busy traffic roads. Never on gravel. Of course, never in snow or rain.

This Corvette is unique in that it has an Automatic transmission and power windows. You didn't see that very often in 1963. In fact, only 3742 Corvettes had the power window option. Only 2621 had the Powerglide Automatic transmission. So this car is rare.

The engine is a 327 c.i. 300 h.p. She performs just as you'd wish for. Runs, smoothly, quietly and of course responsively.

I know the previous owner and know he was a non smoker as am I. He told me he bought the car from a man in California. So the car went from California to Texas to Kentucky where she now resides.


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 755

This site is sponsored by: