Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
61 years old
30867S115639
30837S115663
30837S115675
30837S115680
60 years old
40837S118190
40837S118196
40867S118252
59 years old
194375S118021
194375S118022
194675S118024
194675S118027
194675S118043
194675S118060
58 years old
194676S122339

VIN 194676S119525


   
Car Year: 1966
Car's approximate birthday: April 18, 1966
 
Owner: Eathan Embler
City: Greenville
State: South Carolina
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 08/01/1966
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Dad's Vette
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 988 Milano Maroon (13.70%)
Interior: 402 Black (Leather)
Softtop: White (31.71%)
Wheels: Black (95.69%)
 
Body: St. Louis
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (350hp) 64.08% 4,084.00
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 42.78% 15.80
  C07 Auxiliary Hardtop (for convertible) 30.53% 231.75
  C60 Air Conditioning 12.70% 412.90
  J50 Power Brakes 19.71% 42.15
  L79 327ci, 350hp Engine 27.38% 105.35
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 39.09% 184.35
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 13.05% 131.65
  N32 Teakwood Steering Wheel 14.22% 47.40
  N40 Power Steering 20.24% 94.80
  U69 AM-FM Radio 95.10% 199.10
  Total   0.000000005442617%
(1 Cars)
5,549.25
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 327/350
 
Car history:
My dad bought this car new in 1966, well his dad (my grandfather) bought it for my dad as he graduated college. He blew the engine (radiator had a hole in it) in 1969 and was warranty replaced. Starting a family in 1970, he didn't drive it much leading it to have carb problems and driving even less. Since around 1980, I can't remember it ever running right (I was born in 1974). We're finally having it fixed by a corvette specialist, but it's not in show condition, but in great condition with great options. I think it's pretty hard to find a one owner car from this far back.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 34

This site is sponsored by: