Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
58 years old
30867S100625
30867S100628
30837S100645
30837S100660
30867S100665
30867S100667
55 years old
194376S101892
194676S101940
54 years old
194677S101959
194677S101962
194377S101971
194377S101989
194677S102012

VIN 40867S100763







   
Car Year: 1964
Car's approximate birthday: September 14, 1963
 
Owner: eBay Seller ~ sbecars
City: Valrico
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/26/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 923 Riverside Red (23.73%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: White (21.79%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 527
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  867 Base Corvette Convertible (250hp) 62.64% 4,037.00
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 85.63% 188.30
  P48 Cast Aluminum Knock-Off Wheels (5) 3.63% 322.80
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 6.70x15 (rayon card) 89.87% 31.85
  U69 AM-FM Radio 94.17% 176.50
  Total   0.0852%
(19 Cars)
4,756.45
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Non-original 327 CI, 4-speed. Engine pre-dates car by six months. Engine stamping very unclear on engine ID suffix code. Tach indicates 6500 RPM redline but car does not have aluminum intake manifold.
Other details: 98,000 miles.
 
Car history:
Beautiful body on restoration four years old. Professionally painted with basecoat/clearcoat #923 Riverside Red over Black, with white softtop. New radial wide whitewall tires in correct factory size, bolt-on Corvette America replica aluminum wheels, complete new exhaust system, to many parts to list.

This car is a true joy to drive. Local show winner, looks and drives great, has not seen rain for at least five years. Always stored in closed covered garage. Head turner wherever it goes. Body seams are original and intact. Buy it now price includes complete set of factory correct ignition shielding including brackets.

This is a numbers matching car. Body 527, Style: 64 867 Trim: std., engine casting # 3782870, Paint: 923AA (Riverside red), Engine mfgr stamp.: F0321 ( Date code of Flint Mi, March 21, 1963), Expansion tank J63-3155416, Serial # 40867 S 100763 (This is a very early production car in August of 1963, and was car 763 produced that year, and placing it in the first half of production in September of 1963. Correct ignition shielding will be provided to the sucessful bidder meeting the reasonable reserve( Shielding was taken off to save fingers when doing routine maintenance on the car, as it is known as a shredder of open fingers) Car has new battery, and replacement correct alternator.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 314

This site is sponsored by: