Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
58 years old
30867S100523
30837S100525
30867S100529
30867S100534
57 years old
40867S101588
55 years old
194676S101721
194676S101724
194376S101748
194376S101760
54 years old
194377S101513
194677S101779
194677S101782
194377S101830
194677S101836
194677S101839

VIN 194377S105379







   
Car Year: 1967
Car's approximate birthday: December 6, 1966
 
Owner: eBay Seller- corvetteautoco
City: Indiana
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/14/2011
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 984 Sunfire Yellow (10.14%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 1753
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (BB 400hp) 37.07% 4,388.75
  A31 Power Windows 17.59% 57.95
  A82 Headrests 7.68% 42.15
  C60 Air Conditioning 16.51% 412.90
  J50 Power Brakes 20.78% 42.15
  L68 427ci, 400hp Engine 9.16% 305.50
  M35 Powerglide Automatic Transmission 10.13% 194.35
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 18.35% 131.64
  N40 Power Steering 25.05% 94.80
  N89 Cast Aluminum Bolt-On Wheels (5) 3.14% 263.30
  QB1 Redline Tires, 7.75.15 18.44% 46.65
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
5,980.14
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L68 400 HP 427 CI, Powerglide. Has been changed to 4-speed.
Other details: Car was originally Sunfire Yellow, now Tuxedo Black.
 
Car history:
Year: 1967
Make: Chevrolet
Model: Corvette
VIN: 194377S105379
Mileage: 96594
Transmission: Manual
Engine: 8 Cylinder, 427/400 HP
Exterior Color: Black
Interior Color: Black
Title: Clear
Description

ENGINE:

This car comes equipped from the factory with a 427/400 hp Tri-Power Engine & Air Conditioning. The Engine appears to be the original numbers matching engine. All of the casting codes and dates are correct. The block casting number: 3869942The block casting date : J66 = October Both Heads are dated J16 = October 1Water Pump is dated J276 = October 27Both exhaust manifolds are dated October Engine was built T1109 = November 9,1966

Transmission. The car came equipped with an Automatic Transmission. It now has a Muncie 4-speed. The original Automatic Power glide Transmission is with the car.
TRIM TAG. E06 - The car was built December 6, 1966.
Factory Equipped Options : Air Conditioning C60 Power Steering N40 Power Brakes J50 Power Windows _ A31 Side Mounted Exhaust System N14
Color per the Trim Tag Sun fire Yellow
Bolt on Wheels
Headrest Seats
Ownership History:

Complete Frame-up restoration in 2009.Included the following:

New Front Suspension to include Upper and Lower A-Arms, coil springs, shocks, and ball joints riveted per factory NCRS specs. New Ball Joints.
New power steering pump to include belt, hoses, Valve and Cylinder.
New rear suspension to include New Trailing Arms, new bearings, rotors, shocks, cross leaf spring. Everything done to NCRS specs by Bairs Corvettes in Linesville, Pa.
New Brakes to include a new Numbers matching Master Cylinder, new Booster, new Stainless Steel Brake Lines (all), and new rubber brake lines, new stainless steel brakes, shoes, and all new rotors.
Rebuilt Alternator
Rebuilt starter
New Water Pump (saved the original)
New AC Compressor (saved the original)
New AC Condenser
New AC Hoses
All new hoses and belts
New Clutch, Pressure plate, and throw-out bearing.
Complete teardown and inspection of the 4-speed transmission.
Fresh heads to include new roller tipped rocker arms.
New half shafts with new spicer universal joints.
New interior to include the carpeting, seat covers, headliner, and all of the trim was removed and powder coated (satin finish).
New redline Michelin radial tires.
Great chrome
Great paint/finish
Great Interior, beautiful dash.
21.Car is beautiful.
All work was done to factory specs and the NCRS Judging manual. Has all of the correct markings and decals.
Summary :

This car came equipped from the factory with a 427/400hp engine, automatic transmission, and air conditioning. Only 207 cars were equipped with the 400hp and automatic transmission. Of those 207 cars, only a few had air conditioning. The color change was due to teh second owners personal preference. We have tons of pictures for serious buyers out there. There are some unique features that are indicative to 1967 factory air, 427/400hp corvettes that authenticate this car, along with the documentation and owner history. The engine is extremely rare and unique to this car being an early production Corvette, and that's why it's a 1966 427ci Corvette engine. We also have the old pictures of the car and the Tank Sticker.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 157

This site is sponsored by: