Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S118815
30837S118833
30867S118850
30867S118858
30837S118899
30837S118903
54 years old
194676S125677
194676S125697
194676S125717
194676S125727
194676S125733
53 years old
194677S122429
194677S122434

VIN 40837S104833







   
Car Year: 1964
Car's approximate birthday: November 12, 1963
 
Owner: ProTeam Corvette
City: Napoleon
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 12/31/2010
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: Other Color
Interior: White
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 1985
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 37.36% 4,252.00
  898 Genuine Leather Seats 6.00% 80.70
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 27.13% 16.15
  A31 Power Windows 16.67% 59.20
  C60 Air Conditioning 8.94% 421.80
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 82.23% 43.05
  J50 Power Brakes 10.21% 43.05
  L75 327ci, 300hp Engine 47.11% 53.80
  M35 Powerglide Automatic Transmission 11.16% 199.10
  N40 Power Steering 14.06% 75.35
  T86 Back-up Lamps 49.87% 10.80
  U69 AM-FM Radio 94.17% 176.50
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
5,431.50
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 300 HP 327 CI with Powerglide
Other details: 1964 Corvette GM Styling Car (Coupe) Custom Built by Bill Mitchell's GM Styling Studio for Ozzie Olson of of the Olsonite Company, a famed industrialist and Indy 500 sponsor of the Dan Gurney built Eagle Indy 500 Race Cars, The Olsonite Eagles. Found and owned for 25 years by Werner Meier of Madison Heights, Michigan who put it on display at the Gilmore Museum for 12 years before reluctantly selling the car to the Bob McDorman Collection of Canal Winchester, Ohio. Some of the special modifications and Mitchell's trademarked features are six taillights, custom one-of-a-kind side exhaust, custom floor grates, modified lower front fenders, GM styling emblems, special sting ray emblems, custom vanity mirrors, Dayton wire wheels, Pearlescent Fire Mist paint and a special "spec" paint code on the body/trim tag. Optioned with 327-300 hp numbers matching motor, powerglide, factory air, power steering, power brakes, power windows, leather, 3.36 posi, AM/FM radio, back-up lights, tinted glass, and gold stripe tires, although at one time they were blue stripe tires. Painted Pearlescent Blue Fire Mist with White/Dark Blue interior which is original and nice and has most all its factory correct components. Indicated miles read 51,049 which could be original considering the minimal wear on the original interior. Paint code is spec. Interior code is 899GA. The body number is 1985. The engine code is SL which indicates 300 hp/automatic/air and appear original to this car. This unique Corvette is an important part of another fascinating chapter in the story of GM's Bill Mitchell and his GM Styling Studio as many one-off components eventually evolved into production Corvettes. This particular Corvette has been highly editorialized including a four page color article in Corvette Fever magazine.
 
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 324

This site is sponsored by: