Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S119197
30867S119223
30867S119282
56 years old
40867S121425
40837S121447
40867S121465
40837S121470
55 years old
194375S121873
194375S121926
194375S121929
53 years old
194677S122787
194677S122828
194677S122831

VIN 30867S120123







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: July 20, 1963
 
Owner: eBay Seller- chrisz28
City: Albany
State: New York
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/08/2011
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 916 Daytona Blue (16.15%)
Interior: Dark Blue (Vinyl)
Softtop: White (26.63%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: St. Louis 10214
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  867 Base Corvette Convertible (340hp) 50.76% 4,037.00
  L76 327ci, 340hp Engine 32.44% 107.60
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  U69 AM-FM Radio 42.66% 174.35
  Total   0.2524%
(55 Cars)
4,507.25
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Matching-numbers 340 HP 327 CI, 4-speed.
Other details: Correctly coded Daytona Blue exterior (916A) with Dark Blue interior (490K), 327ci 340 hp engine (high horse power, carbureted motor) with four speed manual transmission.


This Corvette has been fitted with aftermarket knock off true wire wheels with Chevrolet Corvette logo spinners. It has small flared wheel wells front and rear [below the bonding strips and the fronts are not cut into the original inner surround]. The exterior modifications make this Corvette look great and allow for a wider wheel and tire combination. It has a solid frame and birdcage. All gauges operate as they should including the clock with exception to the battery gauge. Front and Rear bumpers are in great shape.


Original matching numbers engine. GM original [Winters Foundry] 1963 340 hp aluminum intake manifold and correct aluminum finned valve covers are present.


This is a beautiful car with excellent paint. The fenders are excellent as well as the quarters. The area around the headlamps are in excellent shape. The headlamp assemblies operate but do work slow. The doors line up well and close nicely. There are a few minor scratches in the paint, there is a chip in the paint at the top of the right wheel well lip. The paint on the car is over all very nice and it doesnt need anything to be a great driver or to show.

This Corvette runs great on 93 octane pump gas and rides down the road excellent. It brakes nice and straight and it is a pleasure to drive.

Please view all of the pictures and videos on this auction page and in the links provided. I will be glad to answer questions or to supply additional pictures upon request. Serious buyers only please.


This is a turn-key Corvette that is ready to be enjoyed by a new owner. This Corvette was always treated with care and before it was in my possession; it was previously owned by an enthusiast who had sadly passed. It has always been garaged and covered, no winters or bad weather of any kind ever. Before that owner, it was in the previous owners care for over 18 years.

There is owner history as well as maintenance, service history and mileage documentation included with this car.

The fiberglass is in excellent shape, the frame and underside is very clean. The suspension is in good shape. The engine runs strong and pulls hard. No evidence of rodent damage found anywhere. Signals and lights work, should pass road inspection. It has a NYS clear title [transferable reg] and bill of sale.

Original owners manual. The chrome bumpers are very nice. All of the other chrome is great with exception to the door handles, they should be replaced for show condition. The carpet is good. The seats, door panels, console are also very nice and the interior smells nice. The white convertible top is in fair condition, it will need a new top to be show condition. The convertible top frame is in good shape.

 
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 697

This site is sponsored by: