Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
58 years old
30867S100625
30867S100628
30837S100645
30837S100660
30867S100665
30867S100667
55 years old
194376S101892
194676S101940
54 years old
194677S101959
194677S101962
194377S101971
194377S101989
194677S102012

VIN 194677S121973







   
Car Year: 1967
Car's approximate birthday: June 28, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ baccars
City: Hopkinton
State: Massachusetts
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/19/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 974 Rally Red (10.20%)
Interior: White
Softtop: White (25.72%)
Wheels: Silver (96.86%)
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 435hp) 62.93% 4,240.75
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 49.39% 15.80
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 88.53% 42.15
  K66 Transistor Ignition System 25.10% 73.75
  L71 427ci, 435hp Engine 16.36% 437.10
  M21 4-Speed Manual Transmission, close ratio 48.02% 184.35
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 18.35% 131.64
  N40 Power Steering 25.05% 94.80
  QB1 Redline Tires, 7.75.15 18.44% 46.65
  U69 AM-FM Radio 96.74% 172.75
  Total   0.0001%
(1 Cars)
5,439.74
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L71 435 HP 427 CI, 4-speed.
Other details: 72,000 miles.
 
Car history:
This Corvette is # 21,973 of 22,940 produced in 1967. 974-Rally Red was ordered for 2,341 cars. White interior is considered very rare with red body color and black dash. This car was originally sold by Swift & Cain Chevrolet in Ambridge, Pa. It had spent most of it's life in New Hampshire when I bought it in 2004. After driving the car for a couple years I hired a well known shop to complete a two year frame off restoration. I have a photo collection of the project that will go with the car. The car has not been NCRS judged but the restoration shop did consult with an NCRS Master judge during the project. The correct(not original) 427/435 and carbs were rebuilt by Engines Limited in Wisconsin. This is one of the nicest looking Corvettes you will ever see and it drives like a new car.
L-71 427/ 435 HP


VIN 194677S121973


Build Date: 6-28-67


Engine # T0609JE
Engine Casting # 3916321
Engine Code: JE 435hp, 3x2 carbs, 4 spd.
Engine Date: F67- June 6, 1967


Transmission: 3885010 Muncie M21
Trans Code: P7C29-March 29, 1967


Rear End Code: FA 3267 3.70:1 Posi
Rear End Date: A317 Jan 31, 1967


Ext. Paint Code: 974 Rally Red
Int. Trim Code: 455 White/Black Vinyl
(retro fitted with Leather)


Factory Options:
L71-427/435hp
A01-Tinted Glass
G81-Positraction Rearend
M21-Muncie 4 Speed Tranny
K66-Transistorized Ignition
N14-Side Mount Exhaust
N40-Power Steering(added)
Q81-Redline Tires
V69-AM-FM Radio
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 242

This site is sponsored by: