Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
40867S101726
40837S101736
55 years old
194376S101986
194676S101997
54 years old
194677S100756
194377S102044
194377S102076

VIN 30837S119881







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: July 18, 1963
 
Owner: ProTeam Corvette
City: Napoleon
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/23/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 912 Silver Blue
Interior: Dark Blue (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Body: St. Louis 9938
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 49.24% 4,252.00
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 2.92% 16.15
  C60 Air Conditioning 1.29% 421.80
  J50 Power Brakes 15.51% 43.05
  L75 327ci, 300hp Engine 37.34% 53.80
  M35 Powerglide Automatic Transmission 12.18% 199.10
  N40 Power Steering 14.24% 75.35
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 6.70x15 (rayon card) 90.10% 31.55
  U69 AM-FM Radio 42.66% 174.35
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
5,267.15
 
Factory job nr.: K3
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching 300 HP 327 CI, Powerglide.
Other details: One of 278 Factory Air Conditioned cars made in '63, the first year for this option. 87,472 miles.
 
Car history:
1963 Corvette Split Window Coupe, 327-300 hp, factory air, powerglide, numbers match, also has its factory original body/trim tag. Silver Blue paint with Dark Blue interior. Body-on restored in show condition with newer paint, interior, chrome, stainless, exhaust, brakes, and tires. This is one of the 278 air cars produced in 1963 (the first year of production). Optioned with factory air, powerglide, power steering, power brakes, 3.36 rear, AM/FM radio, aluminized exhaust, tinted glass, hubcaps, and 6.70x15" white stripe tires. Most all factory correct type components including the spare, jack, jack tools, seat belts, washer system, shifter, shielding, air condition only air cleaner, lower air ducts, stamped steel air compressor brackets, exhaust heat shields, gas door assembly, bowtie mirror, glove box door, cookie tin hood, hood alignment blocks, owners manual, and T-3 headlights. Documented with the original data trim/body tag coded for air, original dealer purchase invoice, dealer contract for purchase, payment receipt, owner history (complete), title search, registrations, restoration photos, maintenance/restoration receipts, and all stored in a huge 3-ring binder. Sold new at Johnson Chevrolet of Mobile, Alabama. Once owned and authenticated by Corvette historian Thomas Christmann. Looks, runs, and drives excellent.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 663

This site is sponsored by: