Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
56 years old
40867S121191
40837S121240
55 years old
194675S121582
194675S121650
194375S121652
54 years old
194676S125886
53 years old
194677S122596
194377S122597
194677S122656

VIN 30867S101305







   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: October 10, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller- pimcars
City: Calabasas
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/22/2011
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 936 Ermine White
Interior: Saddle (Vinyl)
Softtop: Beige (2.06%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  867 Base Corvette Convertible (250hp) 50.76% 4,037.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 2.18% 10.80
  A31 Power Windows 17.39% 59.20
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  P48 Cast Aluminum Knock-Off Wheels 0.60% 16.15
  P91 Blackwall Tires, 6.50x15 (nylon cord) 1.92% 15.70
  T86 Back-up Lamps 1.48% 10.80
  U69 AM-FM Radio 42.66% 174.35
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,512.30
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 327 per owner, horsepower not stated.
Other details: Colors per owner. Incorrect later model interior, incorrect 1965-67 side exhaust, incorrect 1966 big-block hood due to hood script. Also 2 additional taillights.
 
Car history:
Extremely rare 1963 Corvette Convertible Matching Number car.

Please dont be mistaken you are looking at a 1963 Corvette that has 6 tail lights, power windows and original hard top. This car came optioned from the factory with very rare backup lamps (Option T86) and then original owner had the dealer install the additional 2 red lamps known as "The California Custom Option". This is a gorgeous piece of American History.

As feature in the 1964 song by Jan and Dean - "Dead Mans Curve" this 6 tail light car is talked about in the song partnered with a Jaguar XKE.

In 1963 Option T86 Backup lamps came from the factory and only 318 were ordered with that option. Prior to delivery, the original owner had the dealer install "The California Custom Option". This involved the dealer adding 2 additional red lamps on the rear and it was only available to factory backup lamp cars and could only be installed in California. This option had to be installed prior to delivery. It could not have retrofitted. This information was provided by NCRS and apprasiers. The 6 tail light configuration is " The Golden Ticket" of Corvette. I have never seen another car like it anywhere. The car is white with Saddle Tan Interior

Let me tell you about this fine vehicle.

Options

Power Windows - Very rare of that year

327 Motor

Matching Numbers

Restoration started 2 years ago with OEM Parts

New Corvertible roof

Receipts

New Tires

Side Pipes

Luggage rack

Big Block Hood

All badges in mint condition

New Logo " Sting Rays " Floor Mats

All Chrome inside and out in excellent condition

Chrome engine parts


Knock-off wheels

All rubbers replaced with OEM Parts

All functioning electronics

4 speed manual with shifter upgrade

Seatbelt Holder

Centre Arm Rest

New OEM Carpet

Excellent Interior with all chrome knobs, buttons and original working radio


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 690

This site is sponsored by: