Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30867S119197
30867S119223
30867S119282
56 years old
40867S121425
40837S121447
40867S121465
40837S121470
55 years old
194375S121873
194375S121926
194375S121929
53 years old
194677S122787
194677S122828
194677S122831

VIN 30867S116886











   
Car Year: 1963
Car's approximate birthday: June 7, 1963
 
Owner: Ed Stevens
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 00/00/1987
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Cool Ray
 
Exterior: 900 Tuxedo Black
Interior: Blk Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Black (16.96%)
Wheels: Black
 
Body: St. Louis
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  867 Base Corvette Convertible (340hp) 50.76% 4,037.00
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 81.60% 43.05
  L76 327ci, 340hp Engine 32.44% 107.60
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 83.54% 188.30
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 6.70x15 (rayon card) 90.10% 31.55
  U69 AM-FM Radio 42.66% 174.35
  Total   0.7316%
(158 Cars)
4,581.85
 
Factory job nr.: 413
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 3116886 F0528RE (May 28, 340 hp), 3782870 / E243 (May 24, 1963 casting),
3794129, 382660, 3461S, D36
3787901 LH 1, 3787902 RH 2
Other details: J1, 63 867, BLK / 8309, 900A (first week of June assembly, 1963, roadster, black exterior / #8309 roadster body built, black interior & top)
3788421 (5/. May -- 1st week casting), 366861N, GM3, J25
3831704 (M21, 5/.. May -- 2nd week casting), 3116886 P05 27 (May 27), 3831731, 388635
CE5 17 63 (4.10 ratio, May 17, 1963 assembly), L 8 2 (December 8 1962 rear pumpkin casting, the oldest casting on the car)
 
Car history:
Same Owner since 1987.
Any help regarding history is appreciated.

Originally black, then shot with a coat of metalflake blue, with a coat of yellow over the blue, and most recently (mid 80's clean up) the current black paint. Military basepass sticker shadow in the chrome sunburn on front bumper, and body repair traces on front & rear corners of the body.
Traces of engine rebuild in 1985 (oil pump tag date, the addition of 66/67 462' casting large valve heads), and earlier incorrect transmission rebuild (no extra 63 Muncie snap ring, obsolete GM synchro's and 65+ side cover).
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 2755

This site is sponsored by: