Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
57 years old
30837S121397
30837S121431
30867S121451
30837S121468
30837S121481

VIN 40837S121240







   
Car Year: 1964
Car's approximate birthday: July 7, 1964
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ terryh8130
City: Southlake
State: Texas
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/28/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: 936 Ermine White (17.59%)
Interior: Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black (96.37%)
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  837 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 37.36% 4,252.00
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 27.13% 16.15
  C60 Air Conditioning 8.94% 421.80
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 82.23% 43.05
  J50 Power Brakes 10.21% 43.05
  L75 327ci, 300hp Engine 47.11% 53.80
  M35 Powerglide Automatic Transmission 11.16% 199.10
  N40 Power Steering 14.06% 75.35
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 6.70x15 (rayon card) 89.87% 31.85
  U69 AM-FM Radio 94.17% 176.50
  Total   0.0001%
(1 Cars)
5,312.65
 
Factory job nr.: K05
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching (per owner) 300 HP 327 CI, Powerglide.
Other details: 65,300 miles. Car was orignally Ermine White, now Tuxedo Black.
 
Car history:
1964 Corvette Coupe, Mostly a Survivor

History

Original Shipping Data Report: GM Official Production Date July 7, 1964

Originally Delivery Dealer was Dealer Code 508 in Zone 26

Original Dealer Ross Chevrolet, Huron OH

Dept. of Motor Vehicles State of Ohio: This Vehicle was never registered in the State of Ohio

Huron Chamber of Commerce: Ross Chevrolet sold to McIntire Chevy in 1980, then sold to Bill Beatty Chevy, Closed permanently in mid 1990s.

Vehicle apparently mostly sat in the showroom till in was shipped to California in the late 60s. (never driven in bad weather, absolutely no rust)

Dept. of Motor Vehicle State of California: Probably Ship to Bakersfield, have paid the Calf. Motor Vehicles Operations Dept. in Sacramento to search all title and registration history.

Shipped to Texas Sept. 2006 from Bakersfield Calf.

Details

Engine, Transmission, Read End never removed

Main Engine Components all Original

Original Fire proof installation under new carpeting

Retains Original Factory Yellow Chalk markings in some areas

Underside, Clean but original

Most nuts and bolts original

Interior all original except carpeting and new Leather Seat Covers

All Glass original Except Windshield

Low mileage, Never Abused (due to overall good original condition, mileage believed to be accurate, waiting for documentation from Calf.)

Runs strong and smooth, Great Cruiser

Good Numbers (as per Corvette Black Book and National Corvette Restorers Society info)

Engine: Original 327/300 Block 3782870 Head 3782461

Transmission: Original Power Glide, only 1,576 built in 1964

Carburetor: Original Carter 3851762

Distributor: Original 1111024

Alternator: 11177700

Body Build K05

Factory AC: Original Frigidaire Compressor only 9% of 1964 production had factory AC (rebuilt 2009, uses R 12) Pressure tested for leaks, but if you dont use the AC the R-12 slowly escapes.

Glass all original except windshield

Paint: 900 Tuxedo Black , Originally 936 Ermine White

Interior: Red 490 AA vinyl covers (replaced with factory correct leather) have pieces of the original vinyl with the factory markings

Wiring: All new as of 2007

List of Original Factory Options

Soft Ray Tinted Glass all windows - AC - Positive Traction Rear Axle - Power Brakes - 327/300 - Powerglide Automatic Transmission - Power Steering - AM/FM Radio, Rear Side Vent Fan


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 296

This site is sponsored by: