Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
55
30867S119817
54
40867S121929
40837S121940
53
194675S122431
194375S122474

VIN 194677S121389







   
Car Year: 1967
Car's approximate birthday: June 21, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller ~ rixsl
City: West Palm Beach
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/20/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 983 Goodwood Green (18.71%)
Interior: 430 Green (Vinyl)
Softtop: White (25.72%)
Wheels: Silver (96.86%)
 
Body: Unknown
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 390hp) 62.93% 4,240.75
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 49.39% 15.80
  A82 Headrests 7.68% 42.15
  J50 Power Brakes 20.78% 42.15
  L36 427ci, 390hp Engine 16.70% 200.15
  N14 Side Mount Exhaust System 18.35% 131.64
  N40 Power Steering 25.05% 94.80
  P92 Whitewall Tires, 7.75x15 58.61% 31.35
  U69 AM-FM Radio 96.74% 172.75
  Total   0.0001%
(1 Cars)
4,971.54
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Re-stamped L36 390 HP 427 CI, 4-speed.
Other details: 68,215 miles. Originally green interior.
 
Car history:

This Particular Car Comes To Me From One Of My Best Friends Who Owns A Restoration Shop On The Florida Coast. About 5 Years Ago One Of His Clients Was Looking For A Big Block 67 Vette That Had To Be Goodwood Green With A Matching Interior And Air Conditioning. After Searching For Almost A Year They Found One In Texas That Belonged To A Father And Daughter, The Father Had Passed Away About Ten Or So Years Earlier And The Daughter Sort Of Finally Decided To Sell The Car. After A lot Of Going Back and Forth A Deal Was Finally Struck.

The Car Was Close To what He wanted, By That I Mean It Was A 67 Big Block Goodwood Green With Matching Interior But It Had No Air Conditioning And Was In Need Of A Total Restoration. The Car Was Brought To Florida, The Body Was Lifted From The Frame And The Restoration Work Began. The Original Motor Was Very Tired And Had Been previously Rebuilt And Decked So And Rather Than Try To Revive It A Period-Correct 427 Restamped Block Was Used Along With The Rest Of The Original Drive Train. After The Paint Was Finished, And By The Way Still Looks Fantastic, My Friend Talked The Owner Into Changing The Interior From Green To White And What A Difference It Made, It Just Seemed To Wake Up The Whole Entire Car. It Was Definitely The Right Choice, The Color Combo Is Striking And The Original Trim Tag Still Shows Green/Green. The Last Remaining Piece Of The Puzzle Was The Installation Of The Vintage Air System Since This Car Did Not Come With Factory Air And The Owner wanted It So He Could Drive The Car In The South Florida Summer Heat So The Installation Of The New Radiator And Dual Cooling Fans Made That Possible.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 260

This site is sponsored by: